Perceptions of Great Risk from Smoking Cigarettes Or Marijuana

$179 / year

The National Survey on Drug Use and Health (NSDUH) Perceptions of Great Risk from Smoking Cigarettes Or Marijuana dataset includes perceptions of great risk percentage from smoking one or more packs of cigarettes per day among individuals aged 12 or older and perceptions of great risk percentage from smoking marijuana once a month by State and Substate Region: Percentages, Annual Averages Based on 2012, 2013, and 2014.

Complexity

The dataset lists estimated perceptions of great risk percentage from smoking one or more packs of cigarettes per day and from smoking marijuana once a month with lower and upper confidence levels.

Substate, state, and census region estimates, along with the 95 percent confidence (credible) intervals, are based on a survey-weighted hierarchical Bayes estimation approach and are generated by Markov Chain Monte Carlo techniques.
For the “Total U.S.” row, design-based (direct) estimates and corresponding 95 percent confidence intervals are given.
The column labeled “Map Group” can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions.

Date Created

2016-07-25

Last Modified

2016-07-25

Version

2016-07-25

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

2012-2014

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Great Risk from Smoking Cigarettes, NSDUH, National Survey on Drug Use and Health, Risk from Smoking, Drug Use and Health, Substance Abuse, Cigarettes Addiction, Great Risk from Smoking Marijuana

Other Titles

Drug Use and Great Risk from Smoking Cigarettes Or Marijuana, National Survey on Great Risk from Smoking Cigarettes Or Marijuana

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
OrderOrder of the US state or substate region.integerrequired : 1 level : Nominal
StateUS State namestringrequired : 1
Substate_RegionUS substate region namestringrequired : 1
Perceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_CigarettesPerceptions of great risk percentage from smoking one or more packs of cigarettes per day among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Ci_Lower_Limit_Of_Perceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_CigarettesPerceptions of great risk percentage from smoking one or more packs of cigarettes per day among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Ci_Upper_Limit_Of_Perceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_CigarettesPerceptions of great risk percentage from smoking one or more packs of cigarettes per day among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Perceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_MarijuanaPerceptions of great risk percentage from smoking marijuana once a month among individuals aged 12 or older percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Ci_Lower_Limit_Of_Perceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_MarijuanaPerceptions of great risk percentage from smoking marijuana once a month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval lower limit percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Ci_Upper_Limit_Of_Perceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_MarijuanaPerceptions of great risk percentage from smoking marijuana once a month among individuals aged 12 or older confidence interval upper limit percentage estimatenumberrequired : 1 level : Ratio
Map_GroupIt can be used to distinguish substate regions included in the maps from other substate regions. In the "Map Group" column, a "1" represents the national estimate, a "2" represents the census region estimates, a "3" represents the state-level estimates, a "4" represents the substate/aggregate region-level estimates included in the maps, and a "5" represents the other substate/aggregate region-level estimates that are not included in the maps.integerrequired : 1 enum : Array level : Nominal
OrderStateSubstate_RegionPerceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_CigarettesCi_Lower_Limit_Of_Perceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_CigarettesCi_Upper_Limit_Of_Perceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_CigarettesPerceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_MarijuanaCi_Lower_Limit_Of_Perceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_MarijuanaCi_Upper_Limit_Of_Perceptions_Of_Risk_From_Smoking_MarijuanaMap_Group
5WestWest73.6172.9274.2925.6424.8926.422
143IowaIowa67.1564.8269.427.5925.230.113
172MaineMaine68.466.1270.591815.9420.273
4SouthSouth70.6970.1571.2232.631.9733.232
412UtahUtah73.4571.5175.332.7630.4535.153
317OhioOhio65.8364.5667.0825.1423.8426.483
11AlaskaAlaska66.5764.4368.6418.916.8821.13
16ArizonaArizona71.1668.9173.326.4624.06293
119HawaiiMaui72.8668.8276.5623.5419.528.114
155KansasWest65.1660.5569.531.3826.8636.284