Surgical Hospital Discharge by State

$179 / year

This dataset provides information on Surgical Hospital Discharge by state. The dataset covers percent readmitted within 30 days of discharge, percent seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to home, and percent having an emergency room visit within 30 days of discharge. This particular dataset is on surgical cohort on the state level. Percentage numbers are in % unit.

Complexity

This is the first national report to look at how effectively communities and hospitals coordinate care for some of their sickest patients—those with hospital discharge after a stay to treat an acute or chronic illness.

This Dartmouth Atlas report reveals striking variation in 30-day readmission rates across hospital referral regions and academic medical centers. Little progress was seen in reducing readmission rates over the five-year period 2004 to 2009. In fact, for some conditions, readmission rates have increased for the nation and for many regions and hospitals.

Date Created

2013

Last Modified

2017-03-23

Version

2017-03-23

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2013-2014

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs; The Dartmouth Atlas of Health Care;

Source License URL

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Surgical Hospital Discharges, Discharge Planning, Discharge from Hospital, Hospital Discharges by State

Other Titles

Hospital Discharges, Hospital Readmission and Care

NameDescriptionTypeConstraints
State_IDID of the stateintegerrequired : 1 level : Nominal
State_NameName of the statestringrequired : 1
Number_Of_Patients_In_Surgical_CohortNumber of patients who are in the surgical cohortintegerlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients readmitted within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients seeing a primary care clinician within 14 days of discharge to homenumberlevel : Ratio
Rate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DRate of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
LCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLower confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
UCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUpper confidence limit of the percent of patients having an emergency room visit within 30 days of dischargenumberlevel : Ratio
YearVersion of the Surgical Hospital Discharge by State (2013 and 2014)date-
State_IDState_NameNumber_Of_Patients_In_Surgical_CohortRate_Percent_Readmit_30_DLCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DUCL_Percent_Readmit_30_DRate_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DLCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DUCL_Percent_Seeing_Primary_Care_14_DRate_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DLCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DUCL_Percent_Emergency_Room_Visit_30_DYear
99United States159907111.424.115.52013
99United States155401710.923.515.42014
21Maryland322721918.419.616.41616.92013
21Maryland3205719.418.82015.815.416.22014
13Idaho81028.37.7920.21921.414.213.4152014
16Iowa230909.89.410.230.729.831.614.514152013
36Ohio5823712.211.912.524.524251716.617.32013
46Utah104369.99.210.52119.922.213.71314.42013
16Iowa226429.59.19.931.130.23214.614.115.12014
46Utah102969.18.59.72119.922.113.813.114.52014