SSA Initial Disability and Hearing Level Service Satisfaction Data

$79 / year

This dataset provides data at the national level for overall satisfaction of claimants who have either filed an initial disability application or have received a decision on an appeal at the hearing level.

Complexity

For the initial disability claimants, mid-process survey is used to get satisfaction ratings on ease of filing a disability application and overall opinion of the agency’s service. SSA, Social Security Administration also surveys after an initial disability decision is made to get ratings for ease of filing disability applications and overall opinion of service, breaking out ratings separately for claimants who are awarded benefits and for those who are denied benefits. Similarly, claimants are surveyed after a hearing level decision is made to get ratings on the hearing experience and overall opinion of the agency’s service, breaking out ratings separately for claimants who are awarded benefits and for those who are denied benefits.

Data from federal fiscal year 2008 onwards is included. SSA did not conduct the initial disability survey in 2013 and 2015 and hearing survey in 2014. In 2016 either of the surveys were not conducted. In this dataset, SSA defines “satisfaction” as an overall service rating of excellent, very good or good (E/VG/G) on a six-point scale: excellent, very good, good, fair, poor, or very poor. Percent “satisfied” is determined by dividing the number of responders who rate overall service as E/VG/G by the total number of responders providing a rating. For each fiscal year included in the dataset, the satisfaction rate for overall service is rounded to the nearest whole number. For initial disability claims, SSA also provides the rate for ease of filing the application and for hearing level decisions, the rating of the hearing experience is provided. The data displayed in the dataset are based on results of the following surveys conducted annually through FY 2012. Effective with FY 2013, initial claims and hearing surveys were conducted in alternate years, beginning with Initial Claims in FY 2013.

– Disability initial claims mid-process survey: conducted by mail while the disability decision was still pending with a random sample of approximately 10,000 claimants.
– Disability award survey: conducted by mail with a random sample of approximately 10,000 awarded claimants.
– Disability denial survey: conducted by mail with a random sample of approximately 10,000 denied claimants.
– Hearing award survey: conducted by mail with a random sample of approximately 15,000 claimants with a recent favorable hearing decision on their disability claim.
– Hearing denial survey: conducted by mail with a random sample of approximately 15,000 claimants with a recent unfavorable hearing decision on their disability claim.

Statistical Methodology includes that satisfaction rates represents a mean value of the upper and lower limits of a calculated variability range. The mathematical formula used to establish these limits consider the size of the sample and the satisfaction rate found. The formula uses a mathematical calculation to produce a variability range acceptable at a 95-percent confidence level.

Date Created

2016-05-16

Last Modified

2016-05-16

Version

2016-05-16

Update Frequency

Annual

Temporal Coverage

2008-2015

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => Social Security Administration

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

Satisfaction Survey, Patient Satisfaction, Measuring patient satifaction

Other Titles

SSA Initial Disability and Hearing Level Service Satisfaction Data 2008-2015, Social Security Administration Data for Customer Service Satisfaction 2008-2015

Name Description Type Constraints
Type_of_SurveySurvey conducted for Initial Disability and Hearing Level Service Satisfaction on Disability Mid Process, Disability Award, Disability Denial, Hearing Award, Hearing Denialstring-
Aspect_of_Service_SatisfactionAspect of Service Satisfaction (ease of filing and overall opinion of service).string-
FY_2008Percent satisfied by fiscal year 2008. FY or Fiscal year is a 12-month period from October through September. Satisfaction is defined as ratings of excellent, very good, or good (E/VG/G) on a 6-point scale: excellent, very good, good, fair, poor, or very poor. The satisfaction rate is rounded to the nearest whole number.numberlevel : Ratio
FY_2009Percent satisfied by fiscal year 2009. FY or Fiscal year is a 12-month period from October through September. Satisfaction is defined as ratings of excellent, very good, or good (E/VG/G) on a 6-point scale: excellent, very good, good, fair, poor, or very poor. The satisfaction rate is rounded to the nearest whole number.numberlevel : Ratio
FY_2010Percent satisfied by fiscal year 2010. FY or Fiscal year is a 12-month period from October through September. Satisfaction is defined as ratings of excellent, very good, or good (E/VG/G) on a 6-point scale: excellent, very good, good, fair, poor, or very poor. The satisfaction rate is rounded to the nearest whole number.numberlevel : Ratio
FY_2011Percent satisfied by fiscal year 2011. FY or Fiscal year is a 12-month period from October through September. Satisfaction is defined as ratings of excellent, very good, or good (E/VG/G) on a 6-point scale: excellent, very good, good, fair, poor, or very poor. The satisfaction rate is rounded to the nearest whole number.numberlevel : Ratio
FY_2012Percent satisfied by fiscal year 2012. FY or Fiscal year is a 12-month period from October through September. Satisfaction is defined as ratings of excellent, very good, or good (E/VG/G) on a 6-point scale: excellent, very good, good, fair, poor, or very poor. The satisfaction rate is rounded to the nearest whole number.numberlevel : Ratio
FY_2013Percent satisfied by fiscal year 2013. FY or Fiscal year is a 12-month period from October through September. Satisfaction is defined as ratings of excellent, very good, or good (E/VG/G) on a 6-point scale: excellent, very good, good, fair, poor, or very poor. The satisfaction rate is rounded to the nearest whole number.numberlevel : Ratio
FY_2014Percent satisfied by fiscal year 2014. FY or Fiscal year is a 12-month period from October through September. Satisfaction is defined as ratings of excellent, very good, or good (E/VG/G) on a 6-point scale: excellent, very good, good, fair, poor, or very poor. The satisfaction rate is rounded to the nearest whole number.numberlevel : Ratio
FY_2015Percent satisfied by fiscal year 2015. FY or Fiscal year is a 12-month period from October through September. Satisfaction is defined as ratings of excellent, very good, or good (E/VG/G) on a 6-point scale: excellent, very good, good, fair, poor, or very poor. The satisfaction rate is rounded to the nearest whole number.numberlevel : Ratio
Type_of_SurveyAspect_of_Service_SatisfactionFY_2008FY_2009FY_2010FY_2011FY_2012FY_2013FY_2014FY_2015
Hearing AwardHearing experience80828487878887
Hearing DenialHearing experience29313334343332
Hearing AwardOverall opinion of SSA service74768083848581
Disability AwardOverall opinion of SSA service929292929291
Hearing DenialOverall opinion of SSA service34373940394037
Disability DenialOverall opinion of SSA service535151545551
Disability Mid Process Overall opinion of SSA service848483838181
Disability AwardEase of filing a disability application909090909089
Disability DenialEase of filing a disability application575656575855
Disability Mid Process Ease of filing a disability application838383818080