Total Diet Study Food Consumption Amounts 2003

$0 / year

The foods collected for the TDS (Total Diet Study) market baskets represent the major components of the average diet of the U.S. population, from infants to adults, based on results of national food-consumption surveys. For the first TDS update shown on this dataset, in which it has been analyzed market baskets collected between 1991 – 2002, the list has been based on foods to be collected on the USDA 1987-88 Nationwide Food Consumption Survey (USDA, 1990).

Categories: ,
Complexity

The foods collected for the TDS market baskets represent the major components of the average diet of the U.S. population, from infants to adults, based on results of national food-consumption surveys.

In the 2003 food-list update, it was begin applying to market-basket collections in 2003, food list was based on the USDA’s 1994-96, 1998 Continuing Survey of Food Intakes by Individuals (CSFII) (USDA, 2000). The survey included detailed information on the types and amounts of food consumed by the survey participants, who collectively reported on more than 5,000 different foods (USDA, 2000).
For each group, the most-consumed food within that group is assigned as the representative of all the foods in the group, and designated it as the TDS food; in other words, each of the 280 foods on the TDS Food List may actually represent several foods.
Consumption Amounts: Each of the approximately 10-year iterations of the TDS is based not only on an updated food list, but also on updated consumption amounts. To estimate dietary exposure to each TDS analyte:
– determine the average level of that analyte in each TDS food.
– estimate the average amount the U.S. population (or age / gender subpopulation) consumes of each TDS food.
– for each TDS food, multiply the average level of that analyte in that food by the average amount the U.S. population (or age / gender subpopulation) consumes of that food.
– combine the results to arrive at the estimated total dietary exposure to the analyte among the U.S. population (or age / gender subpopulation).

Date Created

2004-05-04

Last Modified

2016-08-04

Version

2016-08-04

Update Frequency

Irregular

Temporal Coverage

N/A

Spatial Coverage

United States

Source

John Snow Labs => U.S. Food & Drug Administration (FDA)

Source License URL

John Snow Labs Standard License

Source License Requirements

N/A

Source Citation

N/A

Keywords

TDS Safety Stands, Diet Survey Questions, TDS Meaning, Consumption Amount, Daily Fat Intake, Food Contamination, Total Foods, Total 30 Diet, Sugar Consumption Statistics, TDS Concept, Environmental Health Perspective, Food Pyramid, Healthy Food, Food Safety, Organic Food, Diet Food, Food Safety Signs, Food Safety Test, Food Hygiene, Diet Food Meals, Diet Food Plan

Other Titles

TDS Food Consumption, Food Consumption Amounts, Total Diet Food List 2003, Total Diet study Food Plan

Name Description Type Constraints
TDS_FoodFood Codes of Total Diet Study.numberlevel : Ratio
Food_DescriptionDescription of Food Codes.stringrequired : 1
Total_US_Consumption_AmountsFood Consumption Amounts of Total U.S.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_And_Female_6_To_11_MonthsFood Consumption amounts of Males and Females of 6 to 11 months age.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_And_Female_2_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Males and Females of 2 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_And_Female_6_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Males and Females of 6 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_And_Female_10_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Males and Females of 10 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Female_14_To_16_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Females of 14 to 16 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_14_To_16_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Males of 14 to 16 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Female_25_To_30_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Females of 25 to 30 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_25_To_30_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Males of 25 to 30 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Female_40_To_45_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Females of 40 to 45 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_40_To_45_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Males of 40 to 45 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Female_60_To_65_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Females of 60 to 65 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_60_To_65_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Males of 60 to 65 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Female_70_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Females of 70 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
Male_70_YearsFood Consumption amounts of Males of 70 years age.numberlevel : Ratio
TDS_FoodFood_DescriptionTotal_US_Consumption_AmountsMale_And_Female_6_To_11_MonthsMale_And_Female_2_YearsMale_And_Female_6_YearsMale_And_Female_10_YearsFemale_14_To_16_YearsMale_14_To_16_YearsFemale_25_To_30_YearsMale_25_To_30_YearsFemale_40_To_45_YearsMale_40_To_45_YearsFemale_60_To_65_YearsMale_60_To_65_YearsFemale_70_YearsMale_70_Years
223BF, peas0.054.230000000000000
320BF, squash0.076.120000000000000
227BF, pears0.117.750.12000000000000
218BF, carrots0.127.380.04000000000000
226BF, peaches0.139.7800000000.1400000
313BF, bananas0.118.510.04000000000000
219BF, green beans0.076.380000000000000
231BF, juice, orange0.021.20000000000000
712BF, juice, grape0.064.050000000000000
225BF, applesauce0.1713.040.15000000000000